2016 Exhibitions

28 January – 21 February                                                                           

Anita McIntyre ceramic studio award

Ceramics by Richilde Flavell

Gallery 1

 

Paintings by Harriet Mitchell

2015 Young Archie winner

Gallery 2

 

25 February – 20 March

Contrasting Visions

Works on paper by Kate Hine + Robyn McAdam (Gallery 2) 

Screenprints by Steve Tomlin (Gallery 1)

Gallery 1 + 2

 

24 March – 17 April

Sunlight and Shadows

Books + artworks on paper by Jill Clingan

(pastels, mixed media and prints)

Gallery 1

 

Ceramics by Trenna Langdon

Gallery 2

 

1– 26 April

Strathnairn artBAC

Strathnairn bi-annual member’s exhibition

Belconnen Arts Centre

 

21 April – 15 May

Sculpture from the Foundry

Gallery 1 + 2

 

 

19 May – 12 June                                       

Click and Capture       

U3A Camera Club     

Gallery 1 + 2

 

3 July – 17 July

Squares 2016

Woolshed gallery

 

16 June – 10 July

Fields to Forests         

Watercolours + drawings by the Gumnut Ladies

Gallery 1

 

After the Dust Storm  

Watercolours by Nancy Tingey

Gallery 2

 

14 July – 31 July                                                          

Forgotten Botanist                 

Mixed media by Liz Evans, Maris Herr + Liz Powell

Gallery 1

 

21 July – 14 August                                                       

Paintings by Michael Winters CCE Students                     

Woolshed gallery

 

11 August – 4 September

EASS exhibition: Kirrily Humphries + Sian Watson + Sue Hewat + Chris Ramsay

Gallery 1 + 2

 

1 – 25 September

Fibre and textiles

Australian Rugmakers Association

Woolshed Gallery

 

8 September – 9 October

Anthology 2

Fibre Basket makers of ACT 

Gallery 1

 

September

Ceramics by Catherine Drinan

Gallery 2

 

29 September – 16 October                                           

Keeping Company                  

Work by Kylie Fogarty + Carole Osmotherly + Judy Witherdin

Woolshed Gallery

 

 

20 – 30 October     

Artist in Residence: Albert Yonathan Setyawan 

TERRENE                                                        

Gallery 1

 

27 October – 20 November     

Strathnairn Members Exhibition

Metamorphisis                                          

Woolshed Gallery

saa-annual-members-exhibition-16

 

24 November – 4 December     

WABA Members Exhibition

Wildlife and Botanical Artist’s                                         

Woolshed Gallery

 

3 – 27 November

Shifting Boundaries                

Work by Robyn Diener + Ilona Lasmanis + Jan Ward

Gallery 1 + 2

 

1 – 18 December                

Unleashing the Flood

Tracey Creighton

Gallery 1